Applying for an Indian visa

Tourism is one of the significant instruments in growth and development of the country. India showed a remarkable progress in the tourism industry as in 2012, the number of foreign tourist visits increased to 207.31 lakh.   India has introduced the on-arrival visa facility for the nationals of eleven countries. Now need to worry about visa and lengthy process of documentation.Citizen of these countries can plan their visit hassle free at a short notice.

List of countries can avail On-Arrival-Visa in INDIA

Untitled-1 copy

Eligibility for Tourist Visa on Arrival 

Tourist visa can be granted to

Whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit etc. and no other purpose/ activity.

Who does not have a residence or occupation in India?

Who holds a passport with a minimum validity of six months and a re-entry permit, if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant.

Documents required for Tourist Visa on Arrival

Passport valid for at least 6 months and contains minimum two blank pages.

Two Passport size photographs.

Photocopy of Passport.

Return ticket.

FEE FOR TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL

A fee of Indian Rupees equivalent to the US $60/- per passenger (including children), will be charged from each foreigner for the grant of a Tourist Visa-On-Arrival (TVOA).

Entry Points for Tourist Visa on Arrival

The Tourist Visa –On –Arrival is available for foreign nationals arriving at international airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, Hyderabad, and Bangalore. The Government Planning to extend VOA to Goa airport also. TOVA facility is available only at the designated airports and not any other Immigration Check Post (ICP).

VALIDITY OF TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL

A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival (TVOA) will be valid for entry and stay in India within the period of its validity subject to the conditions specified. The Immigration officer may grant single entry Tourist Visa-on-Arrival valid up to 30 days. Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be non- extendable and non-convertible.

REPEAT VISIT

Tourist Visa-On-Arrival (TVOA) may be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner with a minimum gap of two months between two visits.

FORM FOR TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL (TVOA)

The foreign nationals arriving from Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Laos, Indonesia or Myanmar are required to fill a simple Visa Application Form on arrival at the concerned airport provided by the Immigration Officer for the grant of Tourist Visa-On-Arrival (TVOA).

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s